3rd International Conference Water resources and wetlands 2016 Tulcea Romania Romanian Limnogeographical Association German Limnological Society

 

Abstract submission

Authors are invited to submit abstracts (400 words) in electronic form until July 15, 2016. Submitted abstract should include the title, author, address, body of abstract, and six key words. Please list the full first and last names of each author. Abstracts must concisely describe the study or topic in detail.  Abstracts should be sent as a part of the registration form. Send your abstract to: water2016@limnology.ro
A. Rivers and lakes ecosystem ecology
B. Climate changing and water resources
C. Coastal environment
D. Deltas and wetlands
E. Water policies

A1 THE LAKES OF THE ROMANIAN BLACK SEA COAST-WATER REGIME, PRESENT STATE
Petre Gâştescu, Petre Bretcan, Dacian Constantin Teodorescu (Romania)
A2 THE EMSCHER RE-CONVERSION: A LARGE SCALE RIVER RESTORATION PROJECT AND ITS EFFECTS ON RIVER ECOLOGY, BIODIVERSITY AND IMPROVEMENT OF QUALITY OF LIFE IN ONE OF EUROPE’S MOST DENSELY POPULATED ARE
Sommerhaeuser, Mario (Germany)
A3 INVESTIGATION OF GEOCHEMICAL COMPOSITION OF SEDIMENTS CORES FROM CAINENI, MOVILA MIRESII AND AMARA LAKES (ROMANIAN PLAIN)
Cristiana Radulescu, Claudia Stihi, Petre Bretcan, Dan Tanislav, Ioana Daniela Dulama, Sofia Teodorescu, Raluca Maria Stirbescu, Alin Ioan Bucurica (Romania)
A5 RIVER AND FLOODPLAIN RESTORATION ON THE UPPER DANUBE BY REESTABLISHING LENGTH CONNECTIVITY AND ECOLOGICAL FLOODING
Benno Kuegel (Germany)
A6 TOTAL ORGANIC CARBON CONCENTRATIONS AND EXPORT ALONG DANUBE RIVER COURSE IN YEARS 2010-2012
Górniak Andrzej (Poland)
A7 THE RELATIVE IMPORTANCE OF EXTERNAL NITROGEN LOADS AND INTERNAL NUTRIENT RECYCLING ON WATER QUALITY AND CYANOBACTERIAL BIOMASS IN A SHALLOW POLYMICTIC LAKE
Brigitte Nixdorf, Jacqueline Rücker, Björn Grüneberg (Germany)
A8 EMISSIONS OF CO2 AND CH4 FROM NATURAL, RESTORED AND HUMAN MODIFIED RIVER-FLOODPLAIN SYSTEMS
Anna Sieczko, Katalin Demeter, Gabriel Singer, Mateusz Grygoruk, Dorota Mirosław-Świątek, Michael Tritthart, Stefan Preiner, Magdalena Mayr, Karin Meisterl, Peter Peduzzi (Austria, Germany, Poland)
A9 HYDROMORPHOLOGICAL PRIORITIES OF RIVER RESTORATION PROJECTS IN ROMANIA
Ioana-Toroimac Gabriela, Zaharia Liliana (Romania)
A10 PRELIMINARY STUDY ON ZOOPLANKTON COMMUNITY AND WATER QUALITY OF THE TAKSEBT LAKE DAM (TIZI-OUZOU-ALGERIA)
Fella Hamaidi-Chergui, Mohamed Brahim Errahmani (Algeria)
A11 MANAGEMENT AND MONITORING STRATEGY OF ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT IN SURFACE FRESHWATER ECOSYSTEMS: WETLANDS, LAKES AND MARSHES IN THESSALY REGION (GREECE)
Αristeidis Mertzanis, George Efthimiou, Francesco Marabini, Asimina Mertzani, Maceo Giovanni Angeli, Kyriaki Papadopoulou-Vrynioti, Fabrizio Pontoni, Paolo Gasparetto (Greece, Italy)
A12 STATE OF WATER QUALITY FOR REBRICEA RIVER BY PRINCIPAL COMPONENT ANALYSIS
Andreea-Mădălina Moisii, Gheorghe Romanescu, Iuliana Gabriela Breabăn (Romania)
A13 THE EFFECT OF MEAN FLOW AND TURBULENCE STRESSES ON THE HABITAT SELECTION OF SUBMERGED PLANTS WITH DIFFERENT MORPHOLOGIES
Takashi Asaeda, Kelum Sanjaya (Japan)
A14 GOVERNING FACTORS OF BENTHIC INVERTEBRATE COMMUNITY COMPOSITION IN FLOODPLAIN LAKES OF THE PRUT RIVER (ROMANIA)
Gabriela Costea, Martin Pusch (Germany)
A15 PRELIMINARY MONITORING ON ANTHROPOGENIC CONTAMINATION OF WATER FROM EL BELLEH WADI CHERCHELL-ALGERIA
Mohand Said Hamaidi, Fella Hamaidi-Chergui, Halla Benkheira, Hichem Kais, Samira Zamiche (Algeria)
A16 THE INFLUENCE OF EXTREMELY LOW WATER LEVEL IN THE RIVER ON LIFE IN FLOODPLAIN LAKES AT THE LOWER VISTULA RIVER VALLEY (POLAND)
Paweł Napiórkowski, Teresa Napiórkowska, Ewa Anna Dembowska (Poland)
A17 WATER LEVEL REHABILITATION PROJECT IN THE SZIGETKÖZ DANUBE SECTION – PROGRESS AND RESULTS
Márton Maller (Hungary)
A18 DEVELOPMENT OF FORSHORE MIRES IN HUMIC LAKES OF NE POLAND
Danuta Drzymulska, Piotr Zieliński (Poland)
A19 TESTING DRIVERS OF ALIEN SPECIES OCCURRENCE IN ITALIAN FRESHWATER HABITATS
Boggero Angela, Colangelo Paolo, Basset Alberto, Marchetto Aldo, Campanaro Alessandro, Cianferoni Fabio, Corriero Giuseppe, Pierri Cataldo, Fontaneto Diego (Italy)
A20 COMPARISON OF PHYTOPLANKTON AND ZOOPLANKTON COMMUNITIES VERSUS ABIOTIC CONDITIONS IN MEANDERING AND ANASTOMOZING SECTION OF LOWLAND RIVER
Magdalena Grabowska, Maciej Karpowicz, Jolanta Ejsmont-Karabin, Elżbieta Jekatierynczuk-Rudczyk, Piotr Sieradzki (Poland)
A21 100 YEARS LATER: CONSEQUENCES OF COMMON CARP INVASION OF TEMPERATE ECOREGIONS IN NORTH AMERICA
Przemyslaw G. Bajer, Marcus Beck, Timothy K. Cross, Justine Koch, Bill Bartodziej, Peter W. Sorensen (USA)
A22 PRELIMINARY ANALYSIS ON DEFORESTATION AND SELECTED SURFACE WATER QUALITY PARAMETERS OF THE PURUS RIVER BASIN, AMAZONAS STATE, BRAZIL
Eduardo Antonio Ríos-Villamizar, Maria T. F. Piedade, Socorro R. Silva, Andrea Viviana Waichman (Brazil)
A23 A PRELIMINARY STUDY ON THE PHYTOPLANKTON DENSITY, SOME NUTRIENTS AND HEAVY METALS IN ELMALI DAM LAKE (İSTANBUL, TURKEY)
Nese Yilmaz, Ibrahim Ilker Ozyigit, Alina Dumitrache, Goksel Demir, Ibrahim Ertugrul Yalcin (Turkey, Romania)
A24 INVESTIGATION OF HEAVY METAL (CD, CU, NI AND ZN) ACCUMULATION CAPACITIES IN AN AQUATIC PLANTS HYGROPHILA POLYSPERMA, AND DETERMINATION OF HEAVY METAL EFFECTS ON PLANT PHOTOSYNTHETIC PIGMENTS
Nese Yilmaz, Ibrahim Ilker Ozyigit, Mehmet Emin Uras, Ibrahim Ertugrul Yalcin (Turkey)
A25 BIODIVERSITY, HYDROGEOLOGICAL AND HYDROLOGICAL PARTICULARITIES IN THE UPPER BASIN OF SLANIC RIVER, BUZAU COUNTY
Sorin Perțea, Mihaela Sencovici (Romania)
A26 FATTY ACIDS AS EXAMLE OF ACTIVE COMPOUNDS CONTAINED IN MACROALGA Cladophora Glomerata
Bogusława Łęska, Joanna Fabrowska, Beata Messyasz, Marta Pikosz, Radoslaw Pankiewicz (Poland)
A27 THE INFLUENCE OF HABITAT FACTORS ON FILAMENTOUS GREEN ALGAE DEVELOPMENT FORMING MONOSPECIES MATS IN FLOWING AND STAGNANT WATERS
Beata Messyasz, Marta Pikosz, Boguslawa Leska, Radoslaw Pankiewicz, Joanna Fabrowska (Poland)
A28 MAPPING OPTIONS TO TRACK DISTRIBUTION OF INVASIVE PHRAGMITES AUSTRALIS IN THE GREAT LAKES BASIN IN CANADA
James V. Marcaccio, Patricia Chow-Fraser (Canada)
A29 WHICH FUTURE FOR ITALIAN HIGH ALTITUDE LAKES?
Ruocco Matteo, Ansaloni Ivano, Prevedelli Daniela, Zaupa Silvia, Boggero Angela (Italy)
A30 SPECTRAL SIGNATURE DATABASE OF SUBMERSED AQUATIC PLANTS IN SUPPORT OF BIO-OPTICAL MODEL INVERSION BASED ON SATELLITE DATA
Christine Fritz, Patrick Wolf, Thomas Schneider (Germany)
A31 KNOWLEDGE AND ATTITUDES OF FORESTRY’S STUDENTS ABOUT ENVIRONMENT AND RIPARIAN FORESTS
Efthimiou Georgios, Ntouras Konstantinos, Metzanis Aristides (Greece)
A32 KNOWLEDGE AND ATTITUDES OF FORESTRY’S STUDENTS ABOUT ENVIRONMENT AND RIPARIAN FORESTS
Efthimiou Georgios, Ntouras Konstantinos and Metzanis Aristides (Greece)
A33 MULTIANNUAL RESTORATION OF SHALLOW URBAN RESERVOIR BY TOP DOWN (BIOMANIPULATION) AND BOTTOM UP (PHOSPHORUS INACTIVATION) CONTROL OF PHYTOPLANKTON – MALTAŃSKI RESERVOIR CASE STUDY
Dondajewska Renata, Gołdyn Ryszard, Kozak Anna (Poland)
A34 PHYTOPLANKTON RESPONSE TO WATER LEVEL CHANGES IN LOWLAND RIVER VALLEY. A CASE STUDY FROM TORUŃ, CENTRAL POLAND
Ewa A. Dembowska, Katarzyna Kubiak-Wójcicka (Poland)
A35 THE IMPACT OF LOW WATER CONDITION FOR THE PLANTS AND ALGAE DEVELOPMENT OF THE OXBOW LAKES OF THE VISTULA RIVER VALLEY
Ewa A. Dembowska, Paweł Napiórkowski (Poland)
A36 CHARACTERISATION OF THE PLANT AVAILABLE LIGHT IN LAKES WITH DIFFERENT OPTICAL PROPERTIES
Markus Hoffmann (Germany)
A37 IMPACT OF THE COLONIES OF GREAT CORMORANTS ON LAND AND WATER ECOSYSTEMS
Klimaszyk Piotr, Rzymski Piotr, Marszelewski Włodzimierz (Poland)
A38 MIGRATION BEHAVIOR AND PLANFORM EVOLUTION OF MEANDERS IN A TYPICAL LOWLAND RIVER (PRUT RIVER, ROMANIA/MOLDOVA)
Tarun Bisht, Martin T. Pusch, Guido Zolezzi, Federico Monegaglia, Stefan Gramada (Germany)
A39 WATER ECOSYSTEM SERVICES PROVISION ALONG TROUBLED RIVERS: ARE SMALLHOLDER FARMERS WILLING TO PAY IN PANGANI RIVER BASIN?
Makarius C.S. Lalika, Patrick Meire, Yonika M. Ngaga (Tanzania)
A40 BENTHIC MACROINVERTEBRATES COMMUNITY STRUCTURE AND THEIR RESPONSE TO ENVIRONMENTAL PARAMETERS IN A MEDITERRANEAN LAKE
Ntislidou Chrysoula, Bobori Dimitra, Lazaridou Maria (Greece)
A41 BIODIVERSITY STATUS AND ECOLOGY OF COMMUNITY CONSERVED THREATENED SWAMPY FORESTS IN CENTRAL WESTERN GHATS
Sumesh N. Dudani, M. K. Mahesh, Deepa J. Gavali (India)
A42 DIURNAL CHANGES IN THE HORIZONTAL DISTRIBUTION OF PLANKTONIC CRUSTACEANS IN A HYPERTROPHIC SHALLOW LAKE: PHYTOPLANKTON-DOMINATED, TURBID-WATER STATE VS. MACROPHYTE-DOMINATED, CLEAR-WATER STATE
Wojciech Pęczuła, Tomasz Mieczan, Monika Tarkowska-Kukuryk (Poland)
A43 FACTORS AFFECTING STRUCTURE, BIOMASS AND HORIZONTAL DISTRIBUTION OF PERIPHYTON ON ARTIFICIAL SUBSTRATA IN SHALLOW LAKES WITH CONTRASTING NUTRIENT CONCENTRATIONS
Monika Tarkowska-Kukuryk, Tomasz Mieczan, Wojciech Pęczuła (Poland)
A44 DEVELOPMENT OF THE T-YEAR MAXIMUM FLOWS ALONG THE DANUBE RIVER
Veronika Bačová Mitková, Pavla Pekárová, Pavol Miklánek, Dana Halmová, Branislav Pramuk (Slovakia)
A45 THE ROLE OF EMERGENT AQUATIC MACROPHYTES IN MOISTURE TRANSPORT AWAY FROM LAKE: A CASE STUDY
Katarzyna Grabowska, Dariusz Borowiak (Poland)
A46 HOW TOXIC ARE THE CYLINDROSPERMOPSIS RACIBORSKII STRAINS ISOLATED FROM POLAND FRESHWATER LAKES?
Piotr Rzymski, Mikołaj Kokociński, Joanna Mankiewicz-Boczek, Elisabeth J. Faassen, Tomasz Jurczak, Ilona Gągała, Miquel Lürling, Barbara Poniedziałek (Poland/ Netherlands)v A47 FITNESS, PLASTICITY, AND THE ROLE OF THE DIASPORE BANK OF THE LIMOSE CYPERUS FUSCUS IN RIVER AND SECONDARY HABITATS
Jörg Böckelmann, Karl-Georg Bernhardt, Karin Tremetsberger, Kateřina Šumberová (Austria/Czech Republic)
A48 THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN AQUATIC MACROPHYTES AND WATER QUALITY IN NEW CALABAR RIVER NIGER DELTA NIGERIA
Dienye Henry Eyina (Nigeria)
A49 GEOCHEMICAL SPECIATION AND RISK ASSESSMENT OF METALS IN SEDIMENTS OF THE LOBO-BROA RESERVOIR, BRAZIL
Felippe Fernandes, Eduardo Cimino Cervi, Daniel Constantin Diaconu, Cristiano Poleto (Brazil/Romania)
A50 ARSENIC DECONTAMINATION FROM CONTAMINATED WATER SAMPLES USING FE3O4 NANOPARTICLES ADSORBENT
Rasoul Jamshidi Gohari, Mehdi Jamshidi Gohari, Moslem Afzali, Mohamad Saleh jamshidi Gohari, Fatemeh Korminouri (Iran)
A51 XOCHIMILCO LAKE SYSTEM: ASSESSING ECOSYSTEM DETERIORATION THROUGH DIFFERENT TROPHIC LEVELS USING BIOMARKERS
Rosas, C. M., A. Rico-Sánchez, J. Elías Sedeño Díaz, Eugenia López López (Mexico)
A52 DESIGN OF AN INTEGRITY BIOTIC INDEX TO ASSESS THE WATER QUALITY IN TEHUACÁN CUICATLÁN BIOSPHERE RESERVE: THE CASE OF RIVERS OF ARID LANDS IN MÉXICO
Valeria Alejandra Perdomo Zúñiga, Alexis Joseph Rodríguez-Romero, Claudia Moreno Hernández, Eugenia López López, Jacinto Elías Sedeño-Díaz (Mexico)
A53 HOW CHANGED LIGHT CONDITIONS INFLUENCE CERTAIN MACROPHYTE SPECIES
Rüegg Stephanie, Markus Hoffmann, Jürgen Geist, Raeder Uta (Germany)
A54 EVALUATION OF THE ANTHROPOGENIC IMPACT ON THE WATER QUALITY OF DAMBOVITA RIVER
Gabriela Adina Morosanu, Simona Dontu, Olimpia Copacenaru, Viorel Gavril, Mirela Beloiu, Florin-Alexandru Zaharia, Elfrida Mihaela Carstea (Romania)
A55 RE-VITALISATION OF A DYNAMIC RIVERINE LANDSCAPE IN CENTRAL GERMANY
Christiane Schulz-Zunkel, Heiko Schrenner, Georg Rast, Mario Brauns (Germany)
A56 MONITORING OF INVASIVE ALIEN PLANT SPECIES: PROSPECTS FOR ECOLOGICAL RIVER RESTORATION PRACTICE
Katharina Lapin, Karl-Georg Bernhardt (Austria)
A57 BASIC DATA CONCERNING THE WATER QUALITY AND RECENT SEDIMENTATION IN ABANDONED CHANNELS LOCATED WITHIN THE DANUBE DELTA – SF. GHEORGHE ARM
Catianis Irina, Rădan Silviu, Grosu Dumitru, Pojar Iulian, Scrieciu Albert (Romania)
A58 HISTORY OF DANUBE FLOODS AND LONG-TERM TRENDS OF ANNUAL MAXIMUM DISCHARGES ON UPPER DANUBE
Pavla Pekárová, Ján Pekár, Pavol Miklánek (Czech Republic)
A59 THE EVALUATION OF THE WATER QUALITY AND TRACE METAL CONCENTRATION THROUGH THE KIZILIRMAK RIVER OF TURKEY
Nuray (Emir) Akbulut, Aydın Akbulut, Sibel Atasagun, Naime Arslan (Turkey)
A60 HYDROLOGIC AND ANTHROPOGENIC IMPACTS ON RIPARIAN AREAS IN AGRICULTURAL DOMINATED LANDSCAPES OF GREECE
Pavlos Kourtziadis, Valasia Iakovoglou, George N. Zaimes, Dimitrios Emmanouloudis (Greece)
A61 THE DIVERSITY AND ABUNDANCE OF AQUATIC INSECTS IN 5 MAJOR LAKES OF SOUTH GEORGIA
Bella Japoshvili, Zhanetta Shubitidze, Ani Bikashvili, Sophio Gabelashvili and Levan Mumladze (Georgia)
A62 RESISTANCE TO DEGRADATION AND TROPHIC DEVELOPMENT OF SELECTED LOBELIA LAKES OF POMERANIA
Kamil Nowiński, Dariusz Borowiak, Magdalena Borowiak (Poland)
A64 COMPLEMENTARITY OF THE SPA TOURISM IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE TERRITORIAL SYSTEMS
Daniel Constantin Diaconu, Daniel Peptenatu, Ion C. Andronache, Radu-Daniel Pintilii, Razvan-Cătălin Dobrea
A65 STRUCTURAL DYNAMICS OF THE ENTREPRENEURIAL PROFILE IN THE TERRITORIAL SYSTEMS WITH SPA TOURISM RESOURCES. BĂILE HERCULANE, AS A CASE STUDY
Cristian-Constantin Drăghici, Daniel Peptenatu, Alexandra Grecu, Ana-Maria Ilie, Andreea Karina Gruia
A66 PROSPECTS FOR DEVELOPMENT OF THE SPA TOURISM IN CALIMANESTI-CACIULATA AREA
Radu-Daniel Pintilii, Andreea Karina Gruia, Cristian-Constantin Drăghici, Vlad Loghin, Mircea-Cristian Visan
A67 PROSPECTS FOR DEVELOPMENT OF THE SPA TOURISM IN OCNELE MARI TERRITORIAL SYSTEM
Camelia Teodorescu, Alexandra Grecu, Adrian-Gabriel Simion, Iulia Nedelcu, Ana-Maria Ciobotaru
A68 SPATIO-TEMPORAL FEATURES OF THE HUMAN PRESSURE ON THE PREAJBA-FĂCĂI LACUSTRINE COMPLEX (DOLJ COUNTY, ROMANIA)
Avram Marga-Elena (Romania)


B1 LONG-TERM CHANGES OF THE LAKE WATER TEMPERATURE: CASE STUDY OF THE LAKE CHARZYKOWSKIE (POLAND)
Włodzimierz Marszelewski, Bożena Pius (Poland)
B4 HYDRO POWER PLANT PROJECT AND MAINTENANCE WITH RESPECT TO THE CLIMATE CHANGE ADAPTATION
Mila Chilikova-Lubomirova, Daniel Diaconu (Bulgaria, Romania)
B5 DEVELOPMENT OF YEONGJEONGDO REGION'S PRECIPITATION DATA RETRIEVING PROGRAM USING RCP 8.5 SCENARIO
Dongwoo Jang, Hyoseon Park (South Korea)
B6 MONITORING THE DANUBE WITH EQUIPMENT FROM ADCON TELEMETRY – AN OTT HYDROMET BUSINESS UNIT DISTRIBUTED BY BEIA CONSULT BUCHAREST
Andrei Vasilescu, Victor Suciu, George Suciu (Romania)
B7 FÖHN PROCESSES INFLUENCE ON THE FLOW IN EASTERN APUSENI MOUNTAINS
Gavril Pandi, Florin Moldovan, Melinda Vigh (Romania)
B8 CONSIDERATIONS ON CLIMATE VARIABILITY IN SOUTH-WESTERN ROMANIA IN 2015
Ion Marinică, Dana Maria (Oprea) Constantin, Andreea Floriana Marinică, Victor Viorel Vătămanu (Romania)
B9 AN ECOLOGICAL AND FLORISTIC STUDY OF HAMOON LAKE (SE IRAN)
Maryam Keshavarzi, H. Ijbari, S. Mosaferi (Iran)
B10 FREEZING LOWER DANUBE DURING THE LAST TWO MILLENNIA
Elena Teodoreanu (Romania)
B11 THE EVOLUTION OF GROUND-WATER LEVELS IN A HUMAN-INFLUENCED HYDROLOGICAL REGIME (VÂRFU CÂMPULUI – BUCECEA AREA, ROMANIA)
Delia Gheorghe, Florin Obreja, Liviu Bogdan, Bogdan Niga, Ovidiu Covaci, Dan Dascalia (Romania)
B12 ANALYSIS OF FLASH FLOODS OCCURRED AND REGISTERED AT THE DĂRMĂNEȘTI HYDROMETRIC STATION WITHIN THE UZ HYDROGRAPHIC BASIN
Miftode Ioana-Delia, Romanescu Gheorghe (Romania)
B13 INCLINED HEADWALLS IS AN EFFICIENT TOOL FOR MAXIMIZING THE DISCHARGE EFFICIENCY THROUGH CULVERTS
Mohamed A. Ashour, Tawab E. Ali, Abdalla A. Abdou (Egypt)
B14 CLIMATE CHANGE IMPACT ON WATER RESOURCES IN AGRICULTURAL AND ADAPTATION: A CASE STUDY OF KANCHANABURI PROVINCE, THAILAND
Sathaporn Monprapussorn (Thailand)
B15 CLIMATE CHANGE IN THE SEMI-ARID BASIN (CHÉLIFF)
Naima Zekouda, Mohamed Meddi, Mohamed Remaoun (Algeria)
B16 IDENTIFICATION OF CRITICAL SOURCE AREAS OF NUTRIENT LOADS USING SWAT MODEL: CASE STUDY, ZREBAR LAKE WATERSHED, IRAN
S. Imani, M. Delavar, M.H. Niksokhan (Iran)
B17 ANALYSIS OF THE KOLUBARA BASIN AND IMPACTS OF THE RIVER ON THE TOWN OF VALJEVO AND ITS ENVIRONMENT
Basaric Jelena, Bezbradica Ljubisa (Serbia)
B18 FLOOD OCCURRENCE EVALUATION BASED ON THE HEIGHTS OF WATER LEVEL IN THE RIVERS
Martina Zeleňáková, Vlasta Ondrejka Harbuľáková, Lenka Findoráková (Slovakia)
B19 RESTORATION OF WETLAND ČIČKY IN SLOVAKIA
Martina Zeleňáková, Vlasta Ondrejka Harbuľáková (Slovakia)
B20 REMEMBRANE - RECOVERY OF REVERSE OSMOSIS MEMBRANES AT THEIR END OF LIFE
Santiago Sahuquillo, Patricia del Mar Caro, Carles Lagunas, Carles Pérez, Gertri Ferrer, Pilar Icaran, Sergio Muñoz, Jordi Caldés, Enric Elias (Spain)
B21 ASSESSMENT OF METEOROLOGICAL AND HYDROLOGICAL DROUGHT IN TORUN (CENTRAL POLAND TOWN) IN 1971-2010 BASED ON STANDARDIZED INDICATORS
Bogdan Bąk, Katarzyna Kubiak-Wójcicka (Poland)
B22 VARIABILITY OF THE LOWER VISTULA’S DISCHARGE BASED ON THE EXAMPLE OF CITY OF TORUŃ
Katarzyna Kubiak-Wójcicka (Poland)
B23 REDUCING FLOOD LOSSES THROUGH INSURANCE: INSURABILITY AND INSURERS’ DECISION PROCESSES OF PRICING FLOOD INSURANCE
Hung-Chih Hung, Jia-Yi Hung (Taiwan)
B24 BUILDING ADAPTIVE CAPACITY: AUTONOMOUS ADAPTATION TO CLIMATIC HAZARDS IN COASTAL TAIWAN COMMUNITIES
Hung-Chih Hung, Jia-Yi Hung (Taiwan)
B25 A COMPARATIVE STUDY IN RAINFALL PARTITIONING AND HYDRAULIC TRAITS OF THREE SAND-BINDING SHRUBS IN NORTHEASTERN CHINA
Zhimin Liu (PR China)
B26 MODELING OF RIVER FLOW FORECASTING USING FUZZY INFERENCE SYSTEM (FIS) AND FUZZY INFERENCE SYSTEMS - ADAPTIVE NEURAL (ANFIS)
Mohammad-Farid Hosseini (Iran)
B27 PREDICTING DAILY RUNOFF USING STOCHASTIC RAINFALL DATA GENERATION AND RAINFALL-RUNOFF MODELS
Aminuddin Baki, Ismail Atan, Yasmin Ashaari, Mohd Bakri Samsudin (Malaysia)
B28 VULNERABILITY AND FLOOD RISK MANAGEMENT IN THE LOWER GIANH RIVER
Nguyen H. D, Touchart L, Ardillier-Carras F (France)
B29 A WAVELET-ANALYSIS OF HYDROLOGICAL SIGNALS IN INFERRING SUBSURFACE FLOW DYNAMICS OF THE SHALE HILLS CZO
Hu Liu (PR China)
B30 THE IMPACT OF GLOBAL WARMING ON RIVER BASINS OUTSIDE THE CARPATHIANS
Cristina-Mihaela Lungu, Diana-Alexandra Giurgiu, Elena Turcescu (Romania)
B31 DIURNAL ACTIVITY BUDGET OF WINTERING FERRUGINOUS DUCKS AYTHYA NYROCA (ANATIDAE) IN JIJEL ECO-COMPLEX OF WETLANDS, NORTHEAST OF ALGERIA
Mayache Boualem, Zouikri Karim, Bouldjedri Mohamed (Algeria)
B32 CLIMATE CHANGE ON THE WATER RESOURCES OF INDIA: CHALLENGES IN ADAPTATION
Shadananan Nair (India)
B33 CONTESTING MELAMCHI WATER SUPPLY PROJECT UNDER CHANGING CLIMATE AND INCREASING WATER DEMAND: ANALYSIS OF DIFFERENT SCENARIOS
Manish Shrestha, Sangam Shrestha, Mukand S. Babel (Thailand)
B34 DISTRIBUTION OF WATER DISCHARGE INTO THE DANUBE DELTA IN WATERS LOW LEVEL CONDITIONS
Iulian Nichersu, Iuliana Nichersu, Cristian Trifanov, Marian Mierlă (Romania)
B35 HYDROLOGICAL RISK ASSESSMENT FOR MILA 23 LOCALITY, DANUBE DELTA
Marian Mierlă (Romania)


C1 ARCHAEOLOGICAL TOURISM IN THE DANUBE DELTA BIOSPHERE RESERVE AREA
Gheorghe Romanescu, Gabriela Romanescu (Romania)
C2 MONITORING RECENT COASTAL WETLAND CHANGES IN THE USA
Thomas E. Dahl (USA)
C3 MANAGEMENT OF COASTAL MANGROVE WETLANDS INVADED BY EXOTIC SPECIES OF SPARTINA ALTERNIFLORA
Lei Yang (Taiwan)
C4 GEODIVERSITY AND GEOTOURISM POTENTIAL OF THE SINOP PENINSULA (CENTRAL BLACK SEA, NORTH TURKEY)
Kürşad Asan, Hüseyin Kurt (Turkey)
C5 BENTHIC QUALITY ASSESSMENT AND CHANGES IN MIDLITTORAL SAND COMMUNITY STRUCTURE BETWEEN DECADES, IN THE ORGANICALLY POLLUTED AREA OF ALYKES KITROUS (THERMAIKOS GULF), GREECE
Antonios Geropoulos, Mavidis Mixalis, Koukouras Athanasios (Greece)
C6 A PRELIMINARY ECONOMIC VALUATION OF SOME PROVISIONING SERVICES OF THE BAKASSI PENINSULA MANGROVE ECOSYSTEM IN ISANGELE SUB-DIVISION (CAMEROON)
Ebune R. M, Tchamba N.M, Ajonina G. N, Efole E.T. (Cameroon)
C7 EXPERIMENTAL STUDY ON SOLAR DISTILLERS DESIGNED FOR ALGERIAN ARID REGIONS
Tigrine Zahia, Aburideh Hanane, Abbas Mohamed, Hout Sarah (Algeria)
C8 LOCAL COASTAL DEVELOPMENT MIND MAPPING IN THE BLUE GROWTH CONTEXT
Iuliana Nichersu, Iulian Nichersu, Eugenia Marin, Marian Mierlă, Florentina Sela, Cristian Trifanov, Alexandru Bănescu (Romania)
C9 ZOOPLANKTON DIVERSITY AND DENSITY THROUGH THE TURKISH LAGOONS
Vahit Bayramıalemdarı, Nuray (Emir) Akbulut (Turkey)
C10 THE HYDROGEOLOGİCAL FEATURES AND HYDROLOGİCAL BUDGET PARAMETERS OF THE GÖKGÖL WETLAND (KULU, KONYA-CENTRAL ANATOLİA)
Bayram A. Ferat (Turkey)
C11 ANALIZING DANUBE'S DELTA SURFACE FLUCTUATIONS IN COASTAL AREA USING SATELLITE IMAGES
Cristian Trifanov, Mierla Marian, Ion Grigoras (Romania)
C12 COMPLEX MODELING SYSTEM FOR THE WATER QUALITY WITHIN BATHING AREAS OF THE ROMANIAN BLACK SEA TRANSITIONAL SHORE
Răzvan Mateescu, Dragoș Niculescu, Elena Vlăsceanu, Silica Petrișoaia (Romania)


D1 THE WETLANDS – CATEGORIES, FUNCTIONS, ECOLOGICAL RECONSTRUCTION AND MANAGEMENT WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO ROMANIA
Petre Gâştescu, Daniel Ciupitu (Romania)
D4 EVALUATION OF THE ORNITHOGENIC INFLUENCE ON THE TROPHIC STATE OF EAST MEDITERRANEAN WETLAND ECOSYSTEM USING TREND ANALYSIS
M. Iggy Litaor, I. Barnea, O. Reichmann, I. Zohar (Israel)
D5 CHANGES IN WATER FLOW AND HYDROCHEMICAL PARAMETERS OF LAGOON TYPE LAKE ENGURE LATVIA DUE TO MANAGEMENT OF REED BEDS AS GREAT BITTERN (BOTAURUS STELLARIS L.) HABITATS
Roberts Silins, Ilga Kokorite, Ivars Druvietis, Janis Reihmanis (Latvia)
D6 CONTROLLED FLOODING DRIVES THE COMMUNITY STRUCTURE OF INVERTEBRATES IN A TROPICAL FLOODPLAIN SYSTEM
Trevor Dube, Lizaan de Necker, Victor Wepener, Nico Smit, Luc Brendonck (Belgium, South Africa)
D7 ASSESSMENT OF ANTHROPOGENIC ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT: MAJOR DELTAIC ECOSYSTEMS OF AITOLOAKARNANIA PREFECTURE (WESTERN GREECE)
Αristeidis Mertzanis, John Selimas, Fotis Pergantis, Stamatis Zogaris, Francesco Marabini, George Efthimiou1, Konstantinos Mertzanis5 and Kyriaki Papadopoulou-Vrynioti (Greece, Italy)
D8 ASSESSING EFFECTS OF WATER-QUALITY IMPAIRMENT VERSUS WATER-LEVEL DISTURBANCES ON ECOSYSTEM SERVICES OF COASTAL WETLANDS IN EASTERN GEORGIAN BAY
Patricia Chow-Fraser, Lindsey Boyd and Dan Weller (Canada)
D9 EFFECT OF MEYGHAN WETLAND WATER IRRIGATION ON EGYPTIAN CLOVER NICKEL CONCENTRATION
Fazeli F., Sadeghi A. (Iran)
D10 WETLANDS LANDSCAPE CHANGES IN COMMON FLOODPLAIN OF JIJIA-PRUT RIVERS ANALYZING THE VARIATION OF WATER BODY SURFACES
Mădălina Pascal, Gheorghe Romanescu, Alin Mihu-Pintilie, Cristian Constantin Stoleriu (Romania)
D11 THE EFFECT OF GRAVELLY SEDIMENT SHORTAGE IN MIDSTREAM RIVER CHANNELS ON RIPARIAN VEGETATION COVER
Takashi Asaeda, Kelum Sanjaya (Japan)
D12 COMPARATIVE ANALYSIS BETWEEN WETLANDS IN INDUSTRIAL AND NON-INDUSTRIAL AREAS – WITH SPECIAL EMPHASIS ON AVIFAUNA
Jagruti Y. Rathod, Amita O. Sankhwal, Deepa J. Gavali, Ishani B. Patel, Dhara R. Shah (India)
D13 NEW INSIGHTS ON THE LIMNOLOGICAL CLASSIFICATION OF MAJOR AMAZONIAN RIVERS: SUBSIDIES FOR MANAGEMENT OF WATER RESOURCES AND WETLANDS
Eduardo Antonio Ríos-Villamizar, J.M. Adeney, W.J. Junk & M.T.F. Piedade (Brazil)
D14 PONTO-CASPIAN PERACARID FAUNA (CRUSTACEA: MALACOSTRACA) OF THE DANUBE DELTA: INVASION THREAT OR CONSERVATION VALUE?
Péter Borza, Thomas Huber, Patrick Leitner, Nadine Remund, Wolfram Graf (Hungary, Austria, Switzerland)
D16 BENEFITS OF EVALUATING REED AND LAKE SHORE STRUCTURE WITH A COMBINATION OF HYPERSPECTRAL AND PHOTOGRAMMETRIC DATA
Simon Baier, Nicolás Corti, Thomas Schneider (Germany)
D17 MONITORING REED BEDS BY USING GREEN LIDAR AND UAV´S DATA
Nicolas Corti, Simon Baier, Thomas Schneider (Germany)
D18 HABITAT CONDITIONS IN SALIX MYRTILLOIDES L. STATIONS IN THE CENTRAL PART OF EASTERN POLAND
Magdalena Pogorzelec, Artur Serafin, Agnieszka Szczurowska, Barbara Banach-Albińska (Poland)
D19 FISH BIODIVERSITY IN A SEASONAL FLOODPLAIN OF THE OKAVANGO DELTA, BOTSWANA
Mosepele Ketlhatlogile, Mosepele Belda (Botswana)
D20 RESEARCH OF ARARAT VALLEY WETLANDS (ARMENIA)
Lusine R. Hambaryan (Armenia)
D21 INVESTIGATION METHODS AND THEIR RESULTS IN COASTAL AND WETLAND ZONES
Vyshnevskyi V.I., Shevchuk S.A. (Ukraina)
D22 CONSEQUENCES OF P AND N ENRICHMENT FOR MICROBIAL AND METAZOAN COMMUNITIES IN PEATBOGS
Tomasz Mieczan, Wojciech Pęczuła, Monika Tarkowska-Kukuryk, Barbara Pawlik-Skowrońska, Małgorzata Adamczuk, Magdalena Toporowska (Poland)
D23 PHYCOFLORA ASSEMBLAGES OF PEAT BOGS IN THE CENTRAL PART EASTERN POLAND - DIVERSITY DEPENDING ON HABITAT CONDITIONS
Szczurowska Agnieszka, Pogorzelec Magdalena, Serafin Artur, Banach-Albińska Barbara (Poland)
D24 HYDROCHEMICAL CHARACTERIZATION OF WETLANDS IN THE PROVINCE OF ALICANTE
Juan María Fornés, África De la Hera, Raquel Morales, José Manuel Murillo, Juan José Durán, Jesús Miguel Soria, José Enrique Tent-Manclús (Spain)
D25 NUTRIENTS REMOVAL FROM INDUSTRIAL WASTEWATER USING CONSTRUCTED WETLAND
Christine Odinga, Fred Otieno and Josiah Adeyemo (South Africa)
D26 A MAGNETO-LITHOLOGICAL APPROACH OF THE NATURAL AND HUMAN-INDUCED ENVIRONMENTAL CHANGES RECORDED IN THE MODERN SEDIMENTS OF SOME LAKES IN THE DANUBE DELTA (ROMANIA)
Sorin-Corneliu Rădan, Silviu Rădan, Irina Catianis (Romania)
D27 ECEDEA, FROM SWAMP TO REHABILITATION AND NEW TRENDS
Sanislai Daniel Nicușor (Romania)
D28 MAPPING ROMANIAN WETLANDS – A GEOGRAPHICAL APPROACH
Deak Gyorgy, Ciobotaru Nicu, Laslo Lucian Augustin, Matei Monica, Lupei Theodor, Boboc Mădălina, Muşat Cristina (Romania)
D29 A METHOD FOR CHARACTERISING CLOGGING IN POROUS MEDIA USING MAGNETIC RESONANCE AND ONLINE MONITORING OF CLOG STATE WITHIN CONSTRUCTED WETLANDS
T. Hughes-Riley, M.I. Newton, P. Hawes, E. Uggetti, D. Ortega Anderez, E.R. Dye, S.T. Parslow, F. Hill-Casey, A, C.L. Trabi, J. Puigagut, J. Garcia and R.H. Morris (UK/Spain)
D30 THE DANUBE DELTA BRAND IN THE NEW BIO-ECONOMY PARADIGM
Madalina-Teodora Andrei, Costin Lianu, Corina Gudei (Romania)
D31 SOCIOECONOMIC AND ENVIRONMENTAL INDICATORS TO ASSESS ECOSYSTEM SERVICES - SUPPORT FOR THE DECISION-MAKING PROCESS IN ROMANIA
Monica Dumitraşcu, Dan Bălteanu, Mihaela Sima, Ines Grigorescu, Bianca Dumitrescu (Romania)


E2 WATER SECURITY WATCH IN ARID INLAND RIVER BASINS IN NORTHWESTERN CHINA
Wenzhi Zhao, Hu Liu (RP China)
E3 A TALE OF CYANOBACTERIAL METABOLITE, CYLINDROSPERMOPSIN: TOXIC POTENCIES AND ECOLOGICAL ROLE
Piotr Rzymski, Barbara Poniedziałek, Piotr Klimaszyk (Poland)
E4 ASSESSMENT AND MANAGEMENT OF LAKE SHORES UNDER THE EU WATER FRAMEWORK DIRECTIVE
Martin Pusch, Friederike Gabel, Oliver Miler (Germany)
E5 THE ROLE OF STREAM RESTORATION IN THE PROTECTION OF ENDANGERED SPECIES
Lessmann Dieter, Polak Jessica (Germany)
E6 SINCE 60 YEARS HUNGARIAN-AUSTRIAN WATER COMMISSION: SPECIFIC EXAMPLE THE CROSS BORDER LAKE FERTŐ TÓ/NEUSIEDLER SEE
Miklós Pannonhalmi (Hungary)
E7 FIRST EXPERIENCES OF THE ECOLOGICAL CHANGES AT THE KIS-BALATON MARSHLAND (HUNGARY)
Csaba Megyer (Hungary)
E8 CONSERVATION ASPECTS AND OBSERVATIONS ON THE EFFECTS OF THE ALTERED WATER FLOW MANAGEMENT DURING THE PILOT PERIOD AT THE KIS-BALATON WATER PROTECTION SYSTEM (HUNGARY)
Máté Magyari (Hungary)
E9 WETLAND PROTECTION IN SCOTLAND USING THE WATER FRAMEWORK DIRECTIVE; PRACTICE, POLICY AND FUTURE
Johan Schutten, Roger Owen (Scotland)
E10 MONITORING OF PHYSICO-CHEMICAL CHARACTERISTICS AND PERFORMANCE EVALUATION OF A WASTEWATER TREATMENT PLANT IN ALGERIA
Fella Hamaidi-Chergui, Mohamed Brahim Errahmani, Afafe Demiai, Mohand Said Hamaidi (Algeria)
E11 FLOOD RISK MANAGEMENT PLAN. CASE STUDY FOR THE AREA OF POTENTIALLY SIGNIFICANT FLOOD RISK ON TUR RIVER, DOWNSTREAM NEGREȘTI- OAȘ
Costică Sofronie, Daniela Rădulescu, Alina Stancu (Romania)
E12 ADVOCATING AND IMPLEMENTING URBAN FORESTRY AS A METHOD TO REDUCE STORMWATER POLLUTION OF NEARBY WATER BODIES
Paul M. Harris, Hongbin Gao, Samuel H. Sage (USA)
E13 RESTORATION OF URBAN LAKES. TEMPORARY INFLOWS AS A MAIN PROBLEM WITHIN UNPREDICTABLE WATERSHEDS
Ryszard Wiśniewski (Poland)
E14 OCCURRENCE OF ALUMINIUM AND BERYLLIUM IN THE OKAVANGO RIVER, BOTSWANA: HUMAN HEALTH RISKS
Oarabile Mogobe, Wellington.R.L.Masamba, Edwin Mosimanyana, Ketlhatlogile Mosepele (Botswana)
E15 WILLINGNESS TO PAY FOR WATERSHED MANAGEMENT FOR WATER SUPPLY: EXPERIENCE FROM WAMI-RUVU RIVER BASIN, BAGAMOYO TANZANIA
Judith Mshingwa, Yonika M. Ngaga, Makarius C.S. Lalika (Tanzania)
E16 ECOLOGICAL FLOW AS A TOOL FOR THE AQUATIC AND TERRESTRIAL ECOSYSTEMS MAINTAINING AND PROTECTION WITH REGARD TO THE LOWER PART OF THE DANUBE FLOODPLAIN
Daniel Constantin Diaconu, Mila Chilikova-Lubomirova (Romania, Bulgaria)
E17 EQUITABLE UTILIZATION AND NO SIGNIFICANT HARM: WHAT TRADE-OFFS FOR COOPERATION AND PEACEFUL CO-EXISTENCE
Winnie Asiti Khaemba (Kenya)
E18 CS137 AND K40 IN SOIL AND WATER ALONG THE ROMANIAN SECTOR OF DANUBE RIVER
Romul Mircea Margineanu, Corina Anca Simion, Claudia Gomoiu (Romania)
E19 TRITIUM MEASUREMENTS IN WATER AND SOME LAKE ECOSYSTEMS IN SOUTH-EASTERN ROMANIA
Corina Anca Simion, Romul Mircea Mărgineanu, Nicolae Mocanu (Romania)
E20 STUDY OF THE IMPACT OF MINE WASTES ON THE GROUND AND SURFACE WATER SULFUR CONTAMINATION AS A RESULT OF ACID MINE DRAINAGE (AMD). IN THE CASE OF EL ABED MINE– ALGERIA
Boukelloul Mohamed Laid, Bajoudj Salem, Talhi K, Gadri Larbi (Algeria)
E21 CORRELATIONS BETWEEN METABOLISM OF CARBOHYDRATES, LIPIDS AND PROTEINS IN SULINA, DANUBE DELTA POPULATION
Georgiana Ene, Cristian Lucian Petcu, Magda-Ioana Nenciu, Natalia Roșoiu (Romania)
E22 PALEOLANDSCAPE IN NORTHERN MUNTENIA: ENEOLITHIC SETTLEMENTS IN THE PRAHOVA-BUZĂU INTERFLUVE
Alin Frînculeasa, Mădălina Frînculeasa (Romania)
E23 ASSESSMENT OF URBAN WATER SERVICES IN ROMANIA. CITY BLUEPRINTS AS CASE STUDY
Ionuş Oana (Romania)
E24 FACILITATION FISH MIGRATION ABOVE THE DISCHARGE SILL LOCATED ON THE IALOMIŢA RIVER NEAR CAVE IALOMICIOARA
Răzvan Voicu, Petre Bretcan (Romania)
E25 GEOCHEMISTRY, VOLCANOLOGY AND GEOTOURISM POTENTIAL OF THE SILLE VOLCANIC FIELD (KONYA, CENTRAL ANATOLIA-TURKEY)
Mesut Gündüz, Kürşad Asan, Hüseyin Kurt (Turkey)
E26 THE MINERAL WATER RESOURCES IN VULCANA-BAI COMMUNE (DAMBOVITA COUNTY - ROMANIA) AND THEIR ROLE IN THE TOURIST DEVELOPMENT OF THE AREA
Mihaela Sencovici (Romania)
 



Sponsors

©Romanian Limnogeographical Association (2008)