3rd International Conference Water resources and wetlands 2016 Tulcea Romania Water resources and wetlands 5-9 September 2018 Tulcea ROmania Romanian Limnogeographical Association German Limnological Society Polish Limnological Society

 

Programme

Wednesday, 5 September 2018
Arrivals of participants, transfer Bucharest airport - Tulcea
Registration, Hotel Delta

Thursday, 6 September 2018
8:00-9:00 Registration, Mihail Kogălniceanu Hall, Tulcea County Council
9:00-10:30 Opening ceremony – Official addressing
Opening of the Conference by Mr. Petre Gâştescu, President of Romanian Limnogeographical Association
Welcoming address by Mr. Mario Sommerhaeuser, President of German Limnological Society
Welcoming address by Mr. Włodzimierz Marszelewski, President of Polish Limnological Society
Welcoming address by:
Welcoming address by Mr. Mălin-Matei Mușetescu, Governor, Danube Delta Biosphere Reserve Authority
Welcoming address by Mr. Marian Tudor, General Director of Danube Delta National Institute, Tulcea
Welcoming Address by Mr. Horia Teodorescu, President, Tulcea County Council
Welcoming address by Mr. Constantin Hogea, Mayor, Tulcea City
Welcoming address from:
Sever-Irin Spânulescu, Rector Hyperion University of Bucharest, Romania
Gheorghe Romanescu, Alex. I. Cuza University, Iaşi, Romania
Gheorghe Serban, Babeş-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Dan Dunea, Valahia University of Targoviste Romania
Elena Tuchiu, Director of River Basin Management Plans Department (RBMPs) - National Administration "Romanian Waters" (NARW), Romania
Grigore Baboianu - Ecological and Social Consultancy Center - ACCES21 Tulcea (Romania)
Thomas Hein, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Austria
Michael Reid, University of New England, Australia
Kathleen Rugel, National Socio-Environmental Synthesis Center, USA
Serban Danielescu, Environment and Climate Change Canada & Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
Anna Menció, University of Girona, Spain
William J. Mitsch, Florida Gulf Coast University, USA
Barinova Sophia, University of Haifa, Israel
Somnuk Sookchaoy, Deputy Director General, Department of Water Resources, Thailand
Ali GÜL, Dokuz Eylul University, Turkey
George Suciu, Beia Consult International, Romania
Melissa Robson-Williams, Manaaki Whenua Landcare Research, New Zealand
Pedro Cisterna Osorio, Department in Civil and Environmental Engineering, Bio Bio University, Concepcion, Chile

10:30-11:00 Coffee break

11:00-12:45 Plenary session - Mihail Kogalniceanu Hall, Tulcea County Council
Chairpersons: Gheorghe Romanescu, Dariusz Borowiak, Tudor Marian

11:00-11:35 ECOLOGICAL CONNECTIVITY – HOW AND WHAT CAN BE REGAINED IN OUR RIVERS?
Thomas Hein, Elisabeth Bondar-Kunze, Bernd Cyffka, Andrea Funk, Eva-Maria Pölz, Stefan Preiner, Daniel Trauner, Gabriele Weigelhofer (Austria)
11:35-12:10 BEYOND BENCHMARKING: LINKING HISTORICAL RECORDS, CONCEPTUAL MODELS AND PALAEOECOLOGY TO IMPROVE UNDERSTANDING OF ECOSYSTEM CHANGE IN FLOODPLAIN WETLANDS
Michael Reid (Australia)
12:10-12:45 THE ROLE OF WETLANDS IN MITIGATING POLLUTANTS IN OUR LANDSCAPE AND GLOBE
William J Mitsch (USA)

13:00-15:00 Lunch, Hotel Delta

15:00-16:40 Oral presentations (Hotel Delta)

Session 1: Rivers and lakes ecosystem ecology, Hotel Delta, Room A
Chairpersons: Gheorghe Serban, Thomas Hein, Ali Gül

15:00-15:20 WILDE MULDE - RESTORING A WILD RIVER LANDSCAPE IN CENTRAL GERMANY
Christiane Schulz-Zunkel, Martina Baborowski, Mario Brauns, Frank Dziock, Cedric Gapinski, Thomas Hein, Klaus Henle, Hans D. Kasperidus, Katinka Koll, Elisabeth Bondar-Kunze, Lena Kretz, Frank Krüger, Ronald Möws, Matthias Pucher, Georg Rast, Carolin Seele, Georg Rast, Claudia Schmidt, Ingo Schnauder, Mathias Scholz, Heiko Schrenner, Claudia Nogueira Tavares, Christina von Haaren, Wolf von Tümpling, Christian Wirth, Guido Warthemann, Markus Weitere (alphabetical order) (Germany/Austria)
15:20-15:40 MODELING IN HEC-RAS AND HEC-GEO RAS OF THE EXTRAORDINARY FLOOD FROM 1995, PASSED THROUGH THE IMPOUDMENT SOMEŞUL RECE 1 (NORTH-EAST OF THE APUSENI MOUNTAINS)
Daniel Sabău, Gheorghe Şerban (Romania)
15:40-16:00 EFFECTS OF AQUATIC VEGETATION ON CARBON AND NUTRIENT CYCLING IN RIVERS – AN INTEGRATED MODEL APPROACH
Stefan Preiner, Jonas Schoelynck, Rosanne Reitsema, Patrick Meire, Thomas Hein (Austria/Belgium)
16:00-16:20 LIVING FLOODPLAINS FOR THE RIVER ELBE. REHABILITATION OF FLOODPLAINS AT THE RIVER ELBE AND THE EFFECTS ON FISH ASSEMBLAGES AND RELATED ECOSYSTEM SERVICES
Steffen Bader, Christian Wolter (Germany)
16:20-16:40 BREAKING THE BOUNDARIES OF DISSOLVED GAS MEASUREMENTS IN THE LAND-OCEAN AQUATIC CONTINUUM
Anna Canning, Marie-Sophie Mayer, Cristian R. Teodoru, Peer Fietzek, Arne Körtzinger and Bernhard Wehrli (Germany/Szitzerland)

Session 2: Climate changing and water resources & Coastal environment, Hotel Delta, Room B
Chairpersons: Henrique Joaquim de Oliveira Pinho, Murarescu Ovidiu, Kathleen Rugel

15:00-15:20 ANALYZING THE EFFECTS OF STREAM-AQUIFER INTERACTIONS ON MACROINVERTEBRATE COMMUNITY STRUCTURE
Anna Menció, Dani Boix (Spain)
15:20-15:40 DETERMINATION OF THE DISTRIBUTION OF PHYTOPLANKTON RELATED TO WATER QUALITY IN SEA BASS (Dicentrarchus labrax) FARMING LAND PONDS (Muğla, Turkey)
Nese Yilmaz, Remziye Eda Yardimci, Ali Torabi Haghighi, Mohamed Elhag, Ahmet Celebi (Turkey/Finland)
15:40-16:00 TESTING THE GOODNESS OF FIT OF PROBABILITY FUNCTIONS BY INFORMATIONAL ENTROPY IN THE CASE OF GEDIZ RIVER BASIN
Türkay Baran, Filiz Barbaros, Ali Gül, Özgür Bozoğlu
16:00-16:20 THE COURSE OF HYDROLOGICAL DROUGHT IN DRAVA RIVER BASIN (NORTHERN POLAND) CHARACTERIZED BY THE SRI INDEX
Katarzyna Kubiak-Wójcicka (Poland)
16:20-16:40 ASSESSING ENVIRONMENTAL CONDITIONS FOR THE GEDIZ DELTA THROUGH ESTIMATED FLOWS AT THE UNGAUGED DELTA INLET
Gülay Onuşluel Gül, Ali Gül, Türkay Baran, Filiz Barbaros, Hande Yumuk, Janberk Ceylan (Turkey)

Session 3: Deltas and wetlands & Water policies, Hotel Delta, Room C
Chairpersons: Väänänen Veli-Matti, Frînculeasa Madalina, Cristina Alina Dumitrache

15:00-15:20 TRACKING DOWN HOTSPOTS OF CO2 AND CH4 IN THE DANUBE DELTA
Marie-Sophie Maier, Anna Canning, Cristian Teodoru, Matthias Brennwald, Peer Fietzek, Arne Körtzinger, Bernhard Wehrli (Switzerland/Germany)
15:20-15:40 LOESS-SCAPE IN THE DOBRUDJA PLATEAU (ROMANIA). LANDFORMS AND UPDATED TYPOLOGY
Romanescu Gheorghe (Romania)
15:40-16:00 MANAGING GREY-WATER POLLUTION FROM COMMERCIAL AND RESIDENTIAL CATCHMENTS
Zubaidah Ismail, Ong Zhi Chao, Nuruol Syuhada Mohd, M. Asadsangabifard, Nashrul Izwan Abdul Aziz, Siti Zulaikha Othman, Zulkifli Yusop, Abu Hanipah Ramli, Shariff Moniruzzaman Shirazi (Malaysia/Bangladesh)
16:00-16:20 ENHANCING CLIMATE RESILIENCE IN THE MEKONG BASIN IN THAILAND THROUGH ECOSYSTEM - BASED ADAPTATION
Nuanlaor Wongpinitwarodom (Thailand)
16:20-16:40 ARTIFICIAL WETLANDS THE GEOPOLITICAL ALTERNATIVE OF WASTEWATER TREATMENT FOR LAGGING HUMAN SETTLEMENTS AND VULNERABLE LAKE AND LAGOONS
Pedro Cisterna Osorio (Chile)

16:40-17:00 Coffee break

17:00 - 19:00 Oral presentations (Hotel Delta)

Session 1: Rivers and lakes ecosystem ecology, Hotel Delta, Room A
Chairpersons: Elena Țuchiu, Corina Anca Simion, Redmond Lauren

17:00-17:20 SINK OR SWIM: A RADICAL OVERHAUL TO WATER POLICY-MAKING APPROACH IN NEW ZEALAND. A CASE STUDY OF LAKE TE WAIHORA
Melissa Robson-Williams (New Zealand)
17:20-17:40 THE IMPACT OF DAM CONSTRUCTION ON CEYHAN RIVER FLOW REGIME
Ali Torabi Haghighi, Mehmet Emin Sönmez, Gülşen Kum, Nese Yilmaz and Bjørn Kløve (Finland/Turkey)
17:40-18:00 DESIGN OF GREY WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM FOR POLLUTION LOADING REDUCTION IN MALAYSIA
Ong Zhi Chao, Zubaidah Ismail (Malaysia)
18:00-18:20 USING 137CS TECHNIQUE TO ESTIMATE SEDIMENTATION RATE IN THE RACOVA CATCHMENT
Romul Mircea Margineanu, Claudia Samoila, Ion Ionita, Ana Apostu- Blebea, Lilian Niacsu, Georgel Grigoras, Mariana Claudia Gomoiu (Romania)
18:20-18:40 EFFECTS OF KONYA WASTE WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM ON THE SALT LAKE BASIN (TURKEY)
Ali Alaş, Haydar Öztaş, Fulya Öztaş (Turkey)

Session 2: Climate changing and water resources & Coastal environment, Hotel Delta, Room B
Chairpersons: Katarzyna Kubiak-Wójcicka, Romul Mircea Mărgineanu, Jiri Jakubinsky

17:00-17:20 COMPARING TWO STREAM FLOW-BASED DROUGHT INDICES
Gülay Onuşluel Gül, Çağıl Kermen (Turkey)
17:20-17:40 FORECASTING DROUGHT BASED ON THE STANDARDIZED PRECIPITATION INDEX (SPI) IN KÜÇÜK MENDERES BASIN, TURKEY
Mert Can Günaçtı, Gülay Onuşluel Gül, Ertuğrul Benzeden, Ayşegül Kuzucu, Cem Polat Çetinkaya, Türkay Baran (Turkey)
17:40-18:00 PLANKTON, PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL FEATURES OF A HYPEREUTROPHIC LAKE IN AN URBAN WILDLIFE REFUGE IN RIO DE JANEIRO CITY, BRAZIL
Christina Wyss Castelo Branco, Daniel da Silva Farias, Maria Isabel de Almeida Rocha, Betina Kozlowsky-Suzuki & Samira da Guia Mello Portugal (Brazil)
18:00-18:20 EVALUATION OF POPULATION BASED EVOLUTIONARY OPTIMIZATION ALGORITHMS IN THE CONCEPTUAL HYDROLOGICAL MODEL CALIBRATION
Umut Okkan, Nuray Gedik (Turkey)
18:20-18:40 STREAM NETWORK MODELLING FROM ASTER GDEM USING ARCHYDRO GIS: APPLICATION TO THE UPPER MOULOUYA RIVER BASIN (EASTERN, MOROCCO)
Khadija Diani, Hassan Tabyaoui, Ilias Kacimi, Mahmoud Zemzami (Morocco)


20:00 Gala Dinner, Hotel Delta

Friday, 7 September 2018

9:00-10:40 Oral presentations (Hotel Delta)

Session 1: Rivers and lakes ecosystem ecology, Hotel Delta Room A
Chairpersons: Anna Menció, Ionut Minea, Wojciech Tylmann

09:00-09:20 NUTRIENT-PERIPHYTON INTERACTIONS ALONG A TEMPERATE RIVER AND RESPONSE TO PHOSPHORUS INPUT REDUCTION
John Quinn, Kit Rutherford, Bob Wilcock, Craig Depree, Roger Young, Sherry Schiff (New Zealand, Canada)
.ppt format and video format
09:20-09:40 ANALYZING THE EFFECTS OF STREAM-AQUIFER INTERACTIONS ON MACROINVERTEBRATE COMMUNITY STRUCTURE
Anna Menció, Dani Boix (Spain)
09:40-10:00 SEPHYDRO: AN INTEGRATED MULTI-FILTER WEB-BASED TOOL FOR BASEFLOW SEPARATION
Serban Danielescu, Kerry MacQuarrie, Alexandru Popa (Canada)
10:00-10:20 IMPACT OF HYDROMORPHOLOGICAL FEATURES OF SMALL WATERCOURSES ON THE QUALITY OF ECOSYSTEM SERVICES
Jiri Jakubinsky, Pavel Cudlin (Czech Republic)
10:20-10:40 PREDICTING ZOOPLANKTON OCCURRENCE AND ABUNDANCE IN A TROPICAL ESTUARINE HABITAT
Sarawuth Chesoh, Apiradee Lim, Chokchai Lueangthuwapranit, Don McNeil (Thailand)

Session 3: Deltas and wetlands & Water policies, Hotel Delta Room B
Chairpersons: Cristian R. Teodoru, Christiane Schulz-Zunkel, Sencovici Mihaela

09:00-09:20 BEES AND WASPS OF REED BEDS AS VERY IMPORTANT GROUP FOR NATURE CONSERVATION AND MANAGEMENT TOOLS APPLIED
Petr Bogusch, Petr Heneberg, Alena Astapenkova (Czech Republic)
09:20-09:40 THE ROLE AND IMPORTANCE OF WATER BODIES FOR THE STRUCTURE AND FUNCTIONS OF URBAN OXYGENATED SURFACES. CASE STUDY: SOUTH-WEST OLTENIA DEVELOPMENT REGION, ROMANIA
Avram Marga, Mititelu -Ionus Oana, Nicolae Mihai Iulian, Patroescu Maria, Badiu Denisa, Avram Sorin (Romania)
09:40-10:00 SOLID WASTE MIXTURES AS CONSTRUCTED WETLANDS FILLING: EFFECT OF HYDRAULIC LOADING RATE ON NUTRIENT REMOVAL FROM WASTEWATER
Henrique Joaquim de Oliveira Pinho, Ana Margarida Pereira Alves, Nuno Alexandre de Jesus Graça, Dina Maria Ribeiro Mateus (Portugal)
10:00-10:20 PROJECT COOP MDD - ACTION PLAN FOR MURA RIVER RESTORATION IN SLOVENIA
Aleksander Koren, Simon Veberič, Simona Kaligarič (Slovenia)
10:20-10:40 FLORISTIC STUDY AND PRESERVATION OF THE BIODIVERSITY OF THE MACTA WETLAND (NORTH-WEST OF ALGERIA)
Belgherbi Benamar, Benabdeli Khéloufi, Yerou Houari (Algeria)

10:40-11:00 Coffee break

11:00-13:00 Oral presentations (Hotel Delta)

Session 1: Rivers and lakes ecosystem ecology, Hotel Delta Room A
Chairpersons: Ion Grigoras, Petr Bogusch, Melissa Robson-Williams

11:00-11:20 DANUBE DELTA LAKE BATHYMETRICAL COMPARISON FROM DIFFERENT AREAS
Paula Pindic, Cristian Trifanov, Iulian Nichersu, Ion Grigoras, Marian Mierla
11:20-11:40 PREDICTIVE MODEL FOR DANUBE WATER LEVEL USING STATISTICAL DATA ANALYSIS
George Suciu, Mihaela Bălănescu, Cristina Mihaela Bălăceanu, Teodora Ușurelu, Victor Suciu, Andrei Vasilescu, Adrian Pasat (Romania)
11:40-12:00 THE POND OF GOD: THE LARGEST LANDSLIDE-DAMMED LAKE IN ROMANIA
Gheorghe Romanescu, Alin Mihu-Pintilie, Cristian Constantin Stoleriu (Romania)
12:00-12:20 ORGANIC AGRICULTURE AS A PILLAR FOR SUSTAINABILITY IN THE DANUBE DELTA REGION - GUIDELINES FROM BIO DANUBIUS CLUSTER
Costin Lianu, Laurent Vonwiller, Irina Gabriela Rădulescu
12:20-12:40 AGRO-ECOLOGICAL SUSTAINABILITY OF AGRO SYSTEMS IN WESTERN HUMID ZONE OF ALGERIA
Yerou Houari, Belguerbi Benamar; Benabdeli Kheloufi (Algeria)

Session 2: Climate changing and water resources & Coastal environment, Hotel Delta Room B
Chairpersons: Iulian Nichersu, Serban Danielescu, Nuanlaor Wongpinitwarodom,

11:00-11:20 SEASONALITY OF CARBON CYCLE IN THE DANUBE DELTA
Cristian R. Teodoru, Marie-Sophie Mayer, Bernhard Wehrli (Switzerland)
11:20-11:40 TRITIUM AS TRITIATED WATER IN THE UPPER LAYER OF THE SEASHORE AND STRETCHES OF SHORELINE SURROUNDING WATER FROM PERIBOINA CHANNEL TO VAMA VECHE (2007 – 2017)
Corina Anca Simion, Romul Mircea Mărgineanu, Nicolae Mocanu, Ana Maria Apostu Blebea, Vasile Pătraşcu (Romania)
11:40-12:00 ASSESSMENT OF THE ROMANIAN COASTLINE WIND ENERGY POTENTIAL
Onea Florin, Rusu Liliana (Romania)
12:00-12:20 THE APPLICATION OF GEOELECTRICAL AND ENVIRONMETRIC TECHNIQUES IN ASSESSING THE IMPACTS OF SEAWATER INTRUSION ON THE GROUNDWATER OF CAREY ISLAND, MALAYSIA
Siti Zulaikha Othman, Zubaidah Ismail, Roslan Hashim, Nuruol Syuhadaa Mohd (Malaysia)
12:20-12:40 A MOBILE APPLICATION TOOL (MAT) TO MITIGATE COMMUNICATION CHALLENGES IN WATER RESOURCE MANAGEMENT OF LAKE VICTORIA BASIN
Odongtoo Godfrey, Lating Peter Okidi, Ssebuggwawo Denis (Uganda)

Session 3: Deltas and wetlands & Water policies, Hotel Delta Room, Hotel Delta Room C
Chairpersons: Nese Yilmaz, Simona I. Dontu, Ioan. I. Ardelean

11:00-11:20 BIOINDICATION POTENTIAL OF PHYTOPLANKTON FOR SEASONAL DYNAMICS EVALUATION IN THE SASYK RESERVOIR, UKRAINE
Bilous Olena P., Barinova Sophia S., Ivanova Natalia O. (Israel/Ukraine)
11:20-11:40 FORESEEN IMPACTS OF CLIMATE CHANGES ON WETLAND HYDROLOGY IN THE MEDITERRANEAN AREA.
Redmond Lauren, Lefebvre Gaëtan, Germain Christophe, Palazzi Eliza, Terzago Silvia, Poulin Brigitte (France/Italy)
11:40-12:00 WHAT WILL BE THE FATE OF WETLAND HABITATS WITHIN NATURA 2000 UNDER PROJECTED FUTURE CLIMATE CHANGE CONDITIONS?
Joanna O'Keeffe, Paweł Marcinkowski, Marta Utratna, Mikołaj Piniewski, Ignacy Kardel, Zbigniew W. Kundzewicz, Tomasz Okruszko (Poland/Germany)
12:00-12:20 INFLUENCE OF HUMAN ACTIVITY ON THE FUNCTIONING OF THE RAISED BOG ON THE EXAMPLE OF THE ŻARNOWSKA PEATBOG
Chlost Izabela, Cieśliński Roman, Budzisz Marta, Pietruszyński Łukasz, Duda Filip (Poland)
12:20-12:40 TYPHABOARD: A SUSTAINABLE UNIVERSAL SOLUTION FOR RETROFITTING, BUILDING AND ECOLOGICAL SERVICES
Georgi Georgiev, Martin Krus, Werner Theuerkorn (Germany)

13:00 -14:30 Lunch, Hotel Delta

14:30-16:00 Posters viewing Hotel Delta

14:30-16:00 Hotel Delta - Room B (1st floor)
Workshop: "FOSTERING ORGANIC AGRICULTURE IN THE DANUBE DELTA. STUDY CASE: BIO DANUBIUS CLUSTER (language – romanian/english)"

16:00-17:45 Plenary session Hotel Delta - Room A (1st floor)
Chairpersons: Petre Gâştescu, Piotr Klimaszyk, Michael Reid, William J. Mitsch

16:00-16:35 GETTING TO WATER: HOW NEIGHBOR AND NATION ARE SHARING OUR MOST PRECIOUS RESOURCE
Kathleen Rugel (USA)
16:35-17:10 TRACKING THE VARIABILITY OF MODERN AND PAST SEDIMENT FLUXES IN LAKES: A PERSPECTIVE FROM VARVED LAKES IN NORTHEASTERN POLAND
Wojciech Tylmann, Alicja Bonk, Paulina Głowacka, Anna Poraj-Górska, Agnieszka Szczerba, Maurycy Żarczyński (Poland)
17:10 - 17:45 MORPHOLOGICAL CHANGES ON THE DANUBE DELTA BIOSPHERE RESERVE COAST – ACTUAL SYNTHESIS
Petre Gâştescu, Ion Grigoraş

17:45-18:00 Coffee break

18:00-19:00 Conference closing

Friday, 7 September 2018

14:30-16:00 Posters viewing Hotel Delta

DETERMINATION OF POTENTIAL NUTRIENT RETENTION RATES AS AN ECOSYSTEM SERVICE OF FLOODPLAINS USING THE EXAMPLE OF NITROGEN - AZOTE
Ute Susanne Kaden, Christiane Schulz-Zunkel, Holger Rupp, Elmar Fuchs, Mathias Scholz (Germany)
THE INFLUENCE OF PHOTOSYNTHETICALLY ACTIVE RADIATION ON THE INTENSITY OF REEDBED EVAPOTRANSPIRATION
Katarzyna Krzyżanowska, Dariusz Borowiak, Kamil Nowinski (Poland)
SPATIAL AND TEMPORAL VARIABILITY OF ORGANIC MATTER FROM AN URBAN LAKE
Simona I. Dontu, Cristina L. Popa, Cristian I. Ioja, Marina Tautan, Elfrida M. Carstea (Romania)
ASSESSMENT OF UNDERGROUND WATER QUALITY IN A PERI-RURAL AREA
Cristina L. Popa, Simona I. Dontu, Petre Bretcan, Danut Tanislav, Elfrida M. Carstea, Dan Savastru (Romania)
THE IMPACT OF FISH PONDS DISCHARGE ON THE WATER QUALITY AND BIOCOENOSES OF SHALLOW LAKE
Piotr Klimaszyk, Joanna Rosińska, Małgorzata Pronin, Jacek Wawniczak, Agnieszka Drewek (Poland)
THE LACUSTRIC LANDSCAPE – THE FACTOR OF TOURISM POTENTIAL IN THE UPPER BASIN OF IALOMITA
Sencovici Mihaela, Frînculeasa Madalina (Romania)
EVAPORATION AND THE HYDROLOGICAL BALANCE OF LAKES. CASE STUDIES OF FÂNTÂNELE AND IZVORUL MUNTELUI RESERVOIRS (ROMANIA)
Stan Florentina-Iuliana, Neculau Gianina, Zaharia Liliana, Ioana-Toroimac Gabriela (Romania)
KNOWLEDGE AND ATTITUDES OF FORESTRY'S STUDENTS ABOUT WETLANDS AND RIPARIAN FORESTS
Efthimiou Georgios, Ntouras Konstantinos (Grecee)
ASPECTS REGARDING THE INFLUENCE OF SEDIMENT MANAGEMENT (IN THE CONTEXT ANALYZED IN DANUBESEDIMENT PROJECT) ON THE SPATIAL-TEMPORAL VARIATION OF THE GROUNDWATER RESOURCES IN IALOMIŢA - BUZĂU HYDROGRAPHICAL AREA
Ramona Curelea-Marin, Elena Țuchiu, Elvira Marchidan (Romania)
MAPPING SIGNIFICANT PRESSURES FOR SEDIMENT TRANSPORT AND CONTINUITY IN RELATION TO KEY DRIVERS IDENTIFIED ON NATIONAL LEVEL (IN DANUBESEDIMENT PROJECT CONTEXT)
Florin Vartolomei, Dragoș Ungureanu, Cristian Rusu, Ioana Nedelea (Romania)
BACKGROUND AIR POLLUTION IN FUNDATA MOUNTAIN AREA, ROMANIA
Dan Tanislav, Daniel Dunea, Petre Breţcan (Romania)
PLANNING PROPOSAL FOR THE AREAS AFFECTED BY GEOMORPHOLOGICAL PROCESSES, CASE STUDY REZINA TOWN, REPUBLIC OF MOLDOVA
Curti Alexandru, Stoleriu Cristian-Constantin, Mihu-Pintilie Alin, Șorea Ionuț, Urzică Andrei, Romanescu Gheorghe (Romania)
GIS IMPLEMENTATION ON FLOOD ANALYSIS FOR TECUCEL RIVER (ROMANIA)
Albu Liviu Marian, Stoleriu Cristian Constantin, Enea Andrei, Iosub Marina, Hapciuc Oana-Elena, Romanescu Gheorghe (Romania)
USING HIGH RESOLUTION DEMS FOR URBAN FLOOD MODELING; A CASE OF STUDY, BACAU, ROMANIA
Catalin Cimpianu, Cristian Constantin Stoleriu, Alin Mihu-Pintilie, Gheorghe Romanescu (Romania)
ASPECTS REGARDING EVOLUTION OF PRECIPITATION IN ROMANIA IN THE YEARS 1961-2017 PERIOD
Zeineddine Nouaceur, Ovidiu Murărescu, George Murătoreanu (France/Romania)
IMPACT OF AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTION ON WATER POLLUTION IN THE BIĐ BOSUT FIELD
Dragutin Petošić, Vilim Filipović, Dario Knežević, Ivan Mustać (Croatia)
THE CHARACTERISTICS OF VISTULA RIVER RUNOFF IN GAUGING STATION TCZEW IN THE YEARS 1951-2010 ON THE BASIS OF FLASHINESS INDEX
Katarzyna Kubiak-Wójcicka (Poland)
CONSIDERATIONS ON THE CLIMATE VARIABILITY IN SOUTH-WESTERN ROMANIA IN 2017
Marinică Ion, Constantin (Oprea) Dana Maria, Marinică Floriana Andreea, Grigore Elena (Romania)
IMPACTS OF CLIMATE CHANGE ON WATER RESOURCES OF TURKEY
Mehmet Emin Birpinar, Çiğdem Tuğaç (Turkey)
PREDICTING IMPACT OF CLIMATE CHANGE ON WATER TEMPERATURE OF RIVERS IN POLAND
Joanna O'Keeffe, Mikołaj Piniewski, Tomasz Okruszko (Poland)
THE STRUCTURAL DYNAMICS OF THE ENTREPRENEURIAL PROFILE IN THE SPA RESORTS FROM ROMANIA
Grecu Alexandra, Gruia Andreea-Karina, Simion Adrian-Gabriel, Radu Roxana-Andreea (Romania)
MODELING OF MONTHLY PRECIPITATION BY USING STOCHASTIC TECHNIQUES
Mert Can Günaçtı, Ertuğrul Benzeden, Gülay Onuşluel Gül, Ayşegül Kuzucu, Cem Polat Çetinkaya, Türkay Baran (Turkey)
CLIMATE CHANGES AND WATER RESOURSES IN EASTERN PART OF ROMANIA
Ionut Minea, Oana-Elena Hapciuc, Marina Iosub, Adina Elena Croitoru (Romania)
ASSESSMENT OF BIODIVERSITY AND WATER QUALITY OF BUGHDASHENI AND PARAVANI RIVERS (JAVAKHETI UPLAND, SOUTH GEORGIA)
Japoshvili Bella, Bikashvili Ani, Shubitidze Zhanetta, Epitashvili Giorgi, Bozhadze Marina, Gabelashvili Sophio, Mumladze Levan (Armenia)
THE IMPACT OF EXTREME HEAVY RAINFALL ON STRATIFICATION OF SMALL EUTROPHIC LAKE
Ławniczak Jacek, Klimaszyk Piotr (Poland)
MAPPING FAVORABLE AREAS FOR THE CONSTRUCTION OF HOUSEHOLDS IN BISTRIȚA VALLEY, BETWEEN BROȘTENI AND POIANA TEIULUI LOCALITIES, EASTERN CARPATHIANS, ROMANIA
Vasile Bogdan Ghindaoanu, Elena Hutanu, Liviu Marian Albu, Gheorghe Romanescu (Romania)
MAPPING THE FLOOD RISK IN THE BASEU RIVER VALLEY (MOLDAVIAN PLAIN)
Andrei Urzică, Cristian Constantin Stoleriu, Andrei Enea, Elena Huțanu, Silvia Boboc,Gheorghe Romanescu (Romania)
EVALUATION OF PHYSIC-CHEMICAL PARAMETERS OF THE WATER IN THE BAICENI LOCALITY, BOTOSANI COUNTY
Elena Huțanu, Andrei Urzică, Andrei Enea, Vasile Bogdan Ghindăoanu, Cristian Constantin Stoleriu, Gheorghe Romanescu (Romania)
FLUCTUATION OF WATER TEMPERATURE IN THE REPRESENTATIVE BASIN TREBEŞ NEGEL (EASTERN CARPATHIANS)
Larisa Paveluc, Gianina Cojoc, Alina Tirnovan, Gheorghe Romanescu (Romania)
MINERAL WATERS IN THE CURVATURE SUB-CARPATHIANS – ROMANIA. GENESIS, TYPES, TURNING TO GOOD ACCOUNT IN BALNEOTHERAPY
Elena Toma (Romania)
IMAGING THE EFFECT OF DYNAMIC INTERACTIONS BETWEEN FRESH AND SEA WATER ON THE SALINITY OF AN AQUIFER-COASTAL WETLAND SYSTEM: THE RESTORED LA PLETERA MEDITERRANEAN LAGOONS (CATALONIA, NE SPAIN)
David Soler, Anna Menció, Manel Zamorano, Xavier Quintana, Jordi Compte, Xavier Casamitjana, Mònica Martinoy, Josep Pascual (Spain)
WIND AND WAVE CLIMATE RESEARCH FOR BOZCAADA COASTAL REGION
Nuray Gedik, Dilek Çapanoğlu Bacanlı (Turkey)
ENVIRONMENTAL FACTORS IMPACT ON STURGEON'S METABOLIC RATE. A REVIEW
Raluca-Cristina Andrei (Guriencu), Victor Cristea, Mirela Crețu, Lorena Dediu (Romania)
HABITAT PREFERENCES AND LUNAR CYCLES OF THE EUROPEAN EEL (ANGUILLA ANGUILLA) IN THE CROATIAN ADRIATIC
Claudia Kruschel, Thomas Dietert, Stewart T. Schultz (Croatia)
ANALYSIS OF THE PHYCOTOXINS PROFILE OF PLANKTON AND MUSSEL SAMPLES FROM BULGARIAN SOUTH COAST NEAR-SHORE: A CASE STUDY
Peteva Zlatina, Stancheva Mona, Georgieva Stanislava, Makedonski Lubomir, Krock Bernd (Bulgaria)
SIMULTANEOUS REMOVAL OF CARBON AND NITROGEN FROM SYNTHETIC MEDIA BY THREE SELECTED BACTERIAL CONSORTIA
Cristina Moisescu, Cristina Alina Dumitrache, Ioan. I. Ardelean (Romania)
TEMPORARY FIELD WETLANDS – HABITATS THAT ARE OVERSEEN BUT VERY RICH IN BEES AND WASPS
Petr Heneberg, Petr Bogusch, Milan Rezac (Czech Republic)
STUDY OF NATURAL FISH PRODUCTIVITY IN HOLBINA I ECOLOGICAL RECONSTRUCTION AREA PART OF WETLAND DANUBE DELTA
Năstase Aurel, Țiganov George, Cernișencu Irina, Despina Cristina, Burada Adrian, Spiridon Cosmin, Ibram Orhan, Tudor Mihaela Iuliana, Tudor Marian (Romania)
THE STRUCTURING EFFECTS OF CARP ON POND ANIMAL COMMUNITIES
Marek Nieoczym, Janusz Kloskowski (Poland)
ECOSYSTEM SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE BEAVER (CASTOR SPP.)
Stella Thompson, Mia Vehkaoja (Finland)
AMPHIBIAN DIVERSITY IN URBAN WETLANDS OF METROPOLITAN HELSINKI
Vehkaoja Mia, Thompson Stella (Finland)
CONDITION TOPOGRAPHIC FACTORS OF EXCESS WATER FROM SOMES PLAIN
Sanislai Daniel Nicușor (Romania)
SOURCES OF DIFFERENCES IN GROUNDWATER LEVEL FLUCTUATIONS IN SELECTED RAISED BOGS IN NORTHERN POLAND
Cieśliński Roman, Chlost Izabela Tamara, Pietruszyński Łukasz, Budzisz Marta, Duda Filip (Poland)
BREEDING ASSOCIATION BETWEEN DUCKS AND SMALL COLONIAL LARIDS IN BOREAL WETLANDS AND ARCHIPELAGO IN SOUTHERN FINLAND
Väänänen Veli-Matti, Hintsanen Leena, Holopainen Sari, Luostarinen Matti, Pakarinen Raimo, Runko Pentti, Pöysä Hannu (Finland)
EVALUATION OF THE CURRENT STATE OF WATER QUALITY USING PHYSICO-CHEMICAL PARAMETERS IN THE GORGOVA-UZLINA DEPRESSION, DANUBE DELTA, ROMANIA. STUDY CASE: UZLINA, POJARNIA, CHIRIL, ISACOVA AND DURNOLIATCA LAKES
Catianis Irina, Pojar Iulian, Grosu Dumitru, Pavel Ana Bianca (Romania)
WHAT IS THE LEVEL OF PUBLIC PARTICIPATION IN PLANNING FOR RIVER BASIN MANAGEMENT IN ROMANIA?
Gabriela Ioana-Toroimac, Liliana Zaharia, Gabriela-Adina Moroșanu, Sorin Carablaisă (Romania)
FLOOD RISK MANAGEMENT PROFILE. A CASE-STUDY OF STRUCTURAL MEASURES AND COMMUNICATION TOOLS DEVELOPMENT
Mititelu-Ionuș Oana, Licurici Mihaela (Romania)
IMAGING THE EFFECT OF DYNAMIC INTERACTIONS BETWEEN FRESH AND SEA WATER ON THE SALINITY OF AN AQUIFER-COASTAL WETLAND SYSTEM: THE RESTORED LA PLETERA MEDITERRANEAN LAGOONS (CATALONIA, NE SPAIN)
David Soler, Anna Menció, Manel Zamorano, Xavier Quintana, Jordi Compte, Xavier Casamitjana, Mònica Martinoy, Josep Pascual (Spain)
DESIGN OF DREDGING WORKS IN THE OLTENIȚA SHIPYARD
Daniel Constantin Diaconu, Mila Chilikova-Lubomirova, Emanuel Mailat (Romania/Bulgaria)
PROPOSING ENGINEERING SOLUTIONS TO ACHIEVE ICHTYOFAUNA MIGRATION UPSTREAM - DOWNSTREAM OF THE TWO DISCHARGE SILLS (1 AND 2) ON THE AZUGA RIVER
Răzvan Voicu, Lawrence Dominguez, Eric Kay, Petre Brețcan, Liliana Voicu (Romania/ USA)
OPEN SOURCE SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS FOR ROAD TRAFFIC NOISE MAPPING, A CASE STUDY VASLUI TOWN, NORTH-EASTERN ROMANIA
Șorea Ionuț, Stoleriu Cristian Constantin, Urzică Andrei, Curti Alexandru, Ursu Adrian, Romanescu Gheorghe (Romania)
PRELIMINARY MONITORING OF PHYSICO-CHEMICAL PARAMETERS OF WATER FROM THE VILLAGE OF BIVOLARI (THE MOLDAVIAN PLAIN)
Nepotu Grigore, Gheorghe Romanescu (Romania)
ORGANIC AGRICULTURE AS A PILLAR FOR SUSTAINABILITY IN THE DANUBE DELTA REGION - GUIDELINES FROM BIO DANUBIUS CLUSTER
Costin Lianu, Laurent Vonwiller, Irina Gabriela Rădulescu (Romania/France)
ECOLOGICAL EDUCATION FOR THE WETLANDS WITH SPECIAL REFERRING TO THE DANUBE DELTA BIOSPHERE RESERVE
Gheorghe Băisan, Pătrășcoiu Adnana Mihaela (Romania)

Saturday, 8 September 2018
8:30-9:00 Boarding the ship
9:00-18:00 Field trip in the Danube Delta
13:00 Lunch on board

Sunday, 9 September 2018
7:00 Departures Tulcea - 11:30 Bucharest airport
9:00/10:00 Departures Tulcea-Bucharest airport

Why to come at WRW 2018
Present your systematic investigation before a global audience
Present your ideas and work to others
Meet your colleagues around the world
Build relationships
Meet Experts & Influencers Face to Face
Listen to subject experts and enhance your knowledge
Initiate research collaborations with academics from different universities around the world
Win the Young Scientist Award (Student category)
Explore Danube Delta !

PLENARY LECTURES

Thomas Hein, PhD
University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna
Institute of Hydrobiology and Aquatic Ecosystem Management
& WasserCluster Lunz – Inter University Research Center

Thomas Hein Univ. Prof. Thomas Hein started as full professor at the Institute of Hydrobiology and Aquatic Ecosystem Management in 2017 and is managing director of the WasserCluster Lunz since 2008. He successfully finished his PhD about river floodplain interactions and the effects of restoration on fundamental ecosystem processes at the University of Vienna in 2000 and received the habilitation in Limnology, with a specialization in biogeochemistry of aquatic systems at the University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna in 2007. He developed a working group on biogeochemistry and ecohydrology at the University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna and the WasserCluster Lunz. He was elected as president of the IAD (International Association for Danube Research) from 2011 to 2016 and is currently vice-president until 2022. He is an active member of several professional international organizations and networks. He is a Fulbright scholar in USA in 2016/2017. The research interest of Prof. Thomas Hein is aquatic ecosystem – human interactions in riverine landscapes, with a focus on water – sediment interactions, aquatic – terrestrial linkages, ecosystem restoration and the coupling between society and ecosystems in socio-ecologic systems. The investigations are ranging from the modification of nutrient and carbon dynamics, greenhouse gas production to changes in biodiversity in riverine landscapes and link these changes in ecosystem processes to ecosystem management. Underlying principles of his research are connectivity, resilience and the co-evolution of interlinked systems. He has received grants from national and international funding organizations such as the FWF and the European Commission and worked together with many national and international organizations including NGOs, companies in the transport and energy production sector and governmental organizations such as the ICPDR (International Commission for the Protection of the Danube River) in research projects and the implementation of research results. He is involved in educational networks such as Ceepus and in international teaching programs at the master and PhD level. He also supervised several students at Msc and PhD level in East Africa.

Wojciech Tylmann, PhD
University of Gdańsk, Poland
Tylmann Prof. Wojciech Tylmann is a physical geographer interested in paleolimnology. He finished his PhD about records of pollution in lake sediments at the University of Gdansk in 2004 and received the habilitation in Earth sciences at the Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznan in 2014. Since then, he has been developing the research group (Environmental Change Reconstruction Laboratory) at the University of Gdansk. The research interests of Prof. Wojciech Tylmann are focused on varved lake sediments and their fascinating potential for reconstructions of natural and man-made changes of the environment. He uses sedimentological, geochronological and geochemical methods to piece together complex stories recorded in lake sediments. Of special interest are connections between limnological processes and sedimentation in lakes. He is currently involved in several projects that investigate the mechanisms of varve formation in lakes, preservation of climate signal in lake sediments and reconstructions of environmental change in northeastern Poland. During the last decade, Prof. Wojciech Tylmann has received several grants from national and international funding organizations such as National Science Centre or Polish-Swiss Research Programme. He is also an active member of several professional international organizations and networks.

Dr Michael Reid
University of New England, Australia

Dr Michael Reid, University of New England, Australia Dr Michael Reid is a senior lecturer in physical geography at the University of New England, Australia. He completed his PhD on the palaeoecology of floodplain lakes (billabongs) in the southern Murray-Darling Basin in Australia at Monash University, Melbourne in 1998. Since completing his PhD, he has worked at several research organisations, including Monash University, the National Institute for Water and Atmospheric Research (NIWA) in New Zealand, and the University of Canberra and has been at the University of New England since 2010. Michael Reid's research interests are on understanding pattern and process in floodplain and river ecosystems across a range of spatial and temporal scales. This focus requires interdisciplinary research incorporating palaeoecology, food web ecology, vegetation community ecology, geomorphology, hydrology and ecohydrology. Over the past two decades he has helped initiate and lead a large body of research focussed on using palaeoecological approaches to track and understand the impact of catchment land use change and water resource development in Australia's Murray-Darling Basin. In 2016 he co-edited the book The Vegetation of Australian Riverine Landscapes – biology, ecology and management. He currently supervises six PhD students whose research covers a diverse array of fields in river science, including palaeoecology, dispersal among riparian trees, environmental cues for hatching of zooplankton from floodplain sediments and geomorphological controls of hydrological connectivity. He is currently the vice-president of the Australian Freshwater Science Society.

Facebook Romanian Limnogeographical Association

Programme
Plenary lectures

Oral Presentation

»The Language of Conference is English
»Time for oral presentations: 15 minutes + 5 minutes discussion (format MS PowerPoint - no other format can be accepted)
»Only conference computers will be used; presentation will be saved on CD/DVD/USB stick and preloaded on the organizers computers

Poster presentation

»Poster size size 90x100 cm (vertical-portrait)
»Print on paper material (do not use other materials)
»Include author(s) name and e-mail address on your poster
»Posters presenters are asked to be in front of their posters during the time which is writen in this Program


©Romanian Limnogeographical Association (2008)